BBA 2nd Semester
Financial Accounting Board Question Paper 2025

Views: …

website-logo TUpapers.com
TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
Office of the Dean
November 2025
Full Marks:100 Pass Marks:50 Time:3 Hrs.
BBA / BBM /
Second Semester /
ACC 201:
Financial Accounting

Candidates are required to give their answers in their own words as for as practicable.
The figures in the margin indicate full marks

Long Answer Questions
Section "A"

Brief Answer Questions:

[10 × 2 = 20]
1.

Mention the importance of accounting in decision-making.

2.

What is intangible asset?

3.

What do you mean by going concern concept?

4.

What are the different types of cheques?

5.

Write about the meaning of NFRS.

6.

The following transaction is given:
Started business with Cash of Rs 12,000, and stock of Rs 20,000.
Purchased goods for Rs 10,000 and Cash paid only Rs 4,000.
Commission received Rs 5,000.
Required: Accounting Equation.

7.

The following information are provided to you:
Profit for the year Rs 10,000
Loss on revaluation Rs 40,000
Gain from cash flow hedges Rs 30,000
Gain on sales of investment Rs 50,000
Actual loss on pension schemes Rs 20,000
Required: Statement of other comprehensive income as per NFRS.

8.

You are given the following information about the Company balance sheet:

Account payable120,000Outstanding expenses20,000
Account receivable170,000Inventory150,000
Bank loan100,000Cash in hand40,000
Plant and machinery300,000Prepaid expenses25,000

Required: Opening entries showing capital account.

9.

Nepal Yatayat company purchased a Minibus at the cost of Rs 880,000 on Baishak 2080. The estimated life of the Minibus is 160,000 KMs with a salvage value of Rs 80,000. During 2080 and 2081 the minibus was run for 15,000 KM and 21,000 KM respectively.
Required: Depreciation rate and Depreciation for the years 2080 and 2081.

10.

The following are revenue and capital items given below:
The repair cost of a second-hand bike purchased
The whitewash of an old building
Insurance premium paid
Carriage on goods purchase
Required: Find out the revenue and capital Expenditure.

Section "B"

Short Answer Questions: (Attempt any SIX Questions)

[6 × 5 = 30]
11.

What is the double-entry system of Book-keeping? Explain the debit and credit rules.

12.

Differentiate between accounting and accountancy.

13.

What is a financial statement? Why is it prepared?

14.

The following are the information of the asset of the company:

Particulars20802081
Plant and machinery300,000180,000
Land and building225,000450,000
Investment100,000250,000
Trademarks50,00025,000
Cash and bank70,00035,000
Inventory60,00090,000
Account receivable50,00040,000

Required: Comparative or Horizontal Analysis.

15.

The bank statement of a company showed a balance of Rs 42,000 on 31st Ashad 2081. However, the company balance showed a different balance of Rs 38,000. On the investigation, the following differences were noticed:
Outstanding cheque Rs 11,000
Deposit in transit Rs 12,000
A customer's cheque of Rs 4,000 was returned with the bank statement marked NSF.
Collection of notes receivable for Rs 5,000 and interest on investment Rs 2,000
Bank charge Rs 2,000 for the service provided by the bank
A cheque of Rs 10,000 was paid by the bank. However, the company recorded Rs 16,000 in its statement.
Required: Bank reconciliation statement.

16.

The following information is provided to you:

SalesRs 700,000
Material purchasedRs 250,000
Carriage on purchasedRs 15,000
Store suppliesRs 20,000
Administrative expensesRs 30,000
Selling expensesRs 50,000
Wages and salaryRs 40,000
Interest on loanRs 10,000
Dividend receivedRs 30,000
Income tax paidRs 15,000
Depreciation on furnitureRs 25,000
Dividend paidRs 20,000

Required: a. Value-added statement b. Net profit for the year

17.

The following information is given below:

1st July 2022Machinery purchased Rs 400,000
30th June 2023Additional machinery purchased Rs 500,000
30th June 2025Machinery purchased on 1st July was sold for Rs 300,000

Additional information:
Depreciation is to be provided at the rate of 15% per annum on the basis of the straight line method.
Accounts are closed on 31st December, each year
Required: Machinery accounts from 2022 to 2025.

Section "C"

Long Answer Questions:(Attempt any THREE Questions)

[3 × 10 = 30]
18.

What is financial accounting? Write the features and importance of financial accounting.

19.

What is an accounting standard? Also, explain the needs and limitations of accounting standards. [4+6]

20.

The trial balance of B & B company as of 31st December 2025 is given below:

ParticularsDebit (Rs.)Credit (Rs.)
Common stock-350,000
Building200,000-
Goodwill50,000-
Plant and equipment300,000-
10% bank loan-120,000
Revenue from operation-600,000
Purchases300,000-
Wages20,000-
Salaries23,000-
Cash at bank20,000-
10% investment100,000-
Account payable-90,000
Account receivable60,000-
Commission received-10,000
Prepaid insurance22,000-
Office rent38,000-
Interest on investment-5,000
Promotional expenses30,000-
Interest on loan12,000-
Total1,175,0001,175,000

Adjustment:
Closing stock during the year Rs 40,000.
Depreciation of building was 5% and plant and equipment was 25% during the year.
Salary to be paid Rs 7,000.
Prepaid insurance expired during the year Rs 600.
Required:
a. Profit and Loss Statement for the year ending 31st December as per NFRS.
b. Statement of Financial Position as on 31st December as per NFRS.

21.

The XYZ company statement of profit and loss account and statement of financial position for two years have been given below:
Statement of profit and loss for the year 2025

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Revenue from operation4,00,000
Cost of sales(250,000)
Gross margin/profit150,000
Other income (including interest received Rs 4000)13,000
Total revenue163,000
Distribution expenses(10,000)
Administrative expenses (including depreciation on equipment of Rs 30,000, and write-off of goodwill of Rs 10,000)(80,000)
Operating profit73,000
Financial cost(15,000)
Net profit before profit58,000
Provision for tax(21,250)
Net profit after profit36,750
Dividend paid(5,000)
Retained earning31,750

Statement of the financial position of a company for 2023 and 2025
Assets20232025
Non-current assets:
Property, plant, and equipment300,000400,000
Intangible assets (Goodwill)60,00050,000
Investment90,000140,000
Total Non-current Assets450,000590,000
Current Assets:
Inventories / Stock40,00050,000
Cash and cash equivalents30,00070,000
Account receivable90,00070,000
Trade and Other receivable10,00020,000
Total current assets170,000210,000
Fictitious assets--
Total assets620,000800,000
Equity:
Share capital @Rs.100 each400,000600,000
Reserve/Retained earnings40,00071,750
Non-controlling interest--
Total Equity440,000671,750
Liabilities:
Non-current liabilities:
10% Loan and Borrowing100,00075,000
Total non-current liabilities100,00075,000
Current liabilities:
Trade and Other payable60,00032,000
Income tax payable-21,250
Provision20,000-
Total current liabilities80,00053,250
Total liabilities180,000128,250
Total Equity and Liabilities620,000800,000

Required: Statement of Cash Flow under NFRS [4+2+2+2]

Section "D"

Comprehensive Answer/ Case / Situation Analysis Questions:

[20]
22.

The XYZ Company's Statement of Profit and Loss account and Statement of Financial Position for two years have been given below:
Statement of Profit and Loss for the year 2080

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Revenue from operation1,000,000
Cost of sales(600,000)
Gross profit400,000
Other income40,000
Total440,000
Distribution expenses(140,000)
Administrative expenses(210,000)
Operating profit90,000
Financial cost(7,500)
Net profit82,500

Statement of the financial position of a company for 2080 and 2081
Assets20802081
Non-current assets:
Property, plant, and equipment400,000500,000
Intangible assets30,00020,000
Investment (long-term)80,000105,000
Total Non-current Assets510,000625,000
Current Assets:
Inventories / Stock60,00050,000
Cash and cash equivalents30,00070,000
Account receivable40,00030,000
Trade and Other receivable30,00040,000
Total current assets160,000190,000
Fictitious assets--
Total assets670,000815,000
Equity:
Share capital @Rs.100 each400,000450,000
Reserve/Retained earnings90,000172,500
Non-controlling interest--
Total Equity490,000622,500
Liabilities:
Non-current liabilities:
10% Loan and Borrowing120,000150,000
Total non-current liabilities120,000150,000
Current liabilities:
Trade and Other payable30,00042,500
Income tax payable--
Provision30,000-
Total current liabilities60,00042,500
Total liabilities180,000192,500
Total Equity and Liabilities670,000815,000

Required: Financial analysis for 2081:
a. Current ratio (2:1)
b. Acid test ratio (1:1)
c. Debt to total capital ratio (less than 40%)
d. Stock turnover ratio (at least 8 times)
e. Total assets turnover ratio (more than 1 time)
f. Net profit margin (at least 12%)
g. Return on assets (at least 5%)
h. Return on equity (at least 7%)
i. Average sales period (45 days or less than 45 days)
j. Account receivable turnover ratio (at least 8 times)
k. Comment on the above result.